Privacy policy

Straight Ahead Sales (SAS) aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. We are committed to protect the privacy of every person with whom we deal. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why do we collect personal information?

SAS collects personal information from its customers and suppliers, or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, for purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include:

  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships
  • Responding to enquiries regarding our products and services we offer
  • Receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • Processing orders and administering accounts
  • Providing customer support
  • Applications for employment
  • Marketing and promotional activities
  • Product development and market research
  • Meeting our regulatory and legal obligations

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

How do we collect personal information?

Where possible, SAS will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you give us a written order or ask us to provide a product or service over the telephone or internet.

Our web site may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms, where personal information may be collected. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as our suppliers.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by SAS in accordance with this privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles.

Privacy and our website

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a SAS product or service or respond to a SAS competition or promotion or applying for a job. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. We may disclose your personal information for the purposes in which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.

We contract out some of our services from time to time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Contractors could include IT contractors, marketing or sales, payroll, accounts payable and other Accounting/Clerical/Consulting staff.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, it is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any of the other means set out below.

Additional information

If you would like more information about SAS’s approach to privacy, please contact: simon@straightaheadsales.com.au

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of SAS including websites owned or operated by SAS dealers and by our service providers. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

Contact us

You can contact us by telephone on 0417 040 220.

Disclaimer

Straight Ahead Sales (SAS) is not liable to you or anyone else for any Loss in connection with use of the SAS domain name http://www.straightaheadsales.com.au or a linked website. "Loss" means any loss or damage, however caused (including through negligence) which may be directly or indirectly suffered.

SAS has taken care and will continue to take care in the development, preparation and maintenance of the content for this website. This general disclaimer is not restricted or modified by any of the following specific warnings and disclaimers.

The information on the website is not comprehensive and is intended only to provide a summary of the subject matter covered. Except to the extent implied by applicable law that cannot be excluded or limited, SAS makes no warranty regarding the information on the website. You must make your own assessment of it and rely on it wholly at your own risk.

We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with use of the website or a linked web site. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from the website is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

We may, from time to time and without notice, change or add to the website or the information, products or services described in it. However, we do not undertake to keep the website updated. We are not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on the website or if that information is not up-to-date.

Linked sites

The website may contain hyperlinks to web sites of people other than SAS. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained.

Except as expressly stated on the website, SAS:

a. is not responsible for any content on those linked websites; and

b. has no control over or rights in those linked websites.

Facebook Linkedin Twitter